Policy

Our practice is committed to making information about our practice and its services readily accessible for all patients and the community. One way to achieve this is through our practice website.

Procedure

In complying with the Privacy Act 1988, our practice provides the following advice to users of our website about the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. The aim of this advice is to inform users of our website about:

  • What personal information is collected by our practice
  • Who is collecting the personal information
  • How personal information is used by our practice
  • Access to personal information collected by our practice, and
  • Security of personal information collected by our practice.

Personal Health Information

Your health record is a confidential document. It is the policy of this practice to maintain the security of personal health information at all times and to ensure that this information is only available to authorized members of staff. We abide by the 10 national privacy principles available at: www.privacy.gov.au/health/index.html

The website is continually monitored to ensure it is kept current and up-to-date and contains at a minimum the information included on our practice information sheet. Any changes to our practice information sheet are also reflected on the website.

As our website may contain advertisements from time to time, we ensure any advertising complies with the Medical Board of Australia’s Good medical practice: A code of conduct for doctors in Australia and includes a disclaimer on any advertising which states that the practice does not endorse the advertised services or products.